Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Emley AFC app

View

1st Team - Match centre

Swallownest
AFC Emley
A Lill (5')
Full time
Sat 23 Mar 15:00 - Toolstation Northern Counties East League - Division 1

Emley beaten in South Yorkshire

By

Swallownest 1-0 AFC Emley

AFC Emley were defeated by a goal to nil at Swallownest in a scrappy, game which put the Pewits firmly in the bottom half of the Northern Counties East league Division 1 table.
The hosts were on form from the start, causing the Emley backline problems and fired a warning shot past George Clarke's post, Clarke was then called upon to make a good save, a free kick was whipped in, the header well met and Clarke's fine save kept it out, the rebound was well wide to Emley's relief.
Emley were struggling to get out of their own half and Swallownest were pushing forward constantly, and it was no surprise to anyone when the home side took the lead after 5 minutes,a neat finish from Lill finished in the bottom corner.
It was no more than Swallownest deserved and Emley couldn't find any way through, and it was almost 2, Emley failed to clear another home attack and the shot ended up just wide.
But then, finally, Emley woke up, a header from James Stafford dropped just wide as they finally found a bit of form, a shout for a penalty was turned down after a penalty box scramble, that was all we saw from the Pewits as an attacking force, although the action wasn't over yet, right on half time a great cross was met by a firm header which beat Clarke and flew off the crossbar, Emley did finally manage to clear though.
H/T 1-0
The second half was a slight improvement from Emley, but they still couldn't find a breakthrough, although Shane Hamilton tried his luck with a snap shot not long after the restart.
Ben Burnett was brought on to replace the well shackled Arnold Ndiweni and to add an extra dimension to Emley's attack, which was still trying to connect, Shane Hamilton and Paul Pyke were causing a few problems down the right, but generally, Swallownest held firm.
They did have a 5 minute purple patch midway through the half though, and Patrick Sykes tried his luck with an overhead kick but the keeper collected it easy enough, then a free kick was awarded deep on the left and Pyke stepped up to whip it in, but the cross-shot only just cleared the crossbar.
The game became scrappy with neither side creating any chances of note, until Swallownest were awarded a penalty, a good through ball saw Mckenzie Borek make a good tackle the first time round but his second effort was clumsy and a spot kick was awarded, however, Swallownest let Emley off by blasting the penalty well wide.
There was relief in the Emley camp and they looked to go and get a late goal to earn a point, however, it was the home side who finished strongly with a couple of good chances going begging.
Emley didn't give up though and found space down the right a couple of times, but just couldn't find that final pass and Swallownest saw the remaining minutes out.
F/T 1-0
AFC Emley- Clarke, Hamilton, Starkey, Hart, Stafford, Hughes, Pyke, Porter, Sykes, Bottomley, Ndiweni; Subs used- Burnett, Borek, Stocker; Unused- Ingham
Hepworth Group Man of the Match- Gregg Porter.

Gregg Porter

Player of the Match

Gregg Porter

Key moments

5:00
Goal Alex Lill scores for Swallownest

Highlights

View 0 new events
90:00 Player of the Match
Gregg Porter is awarded player of the match for AFC Emley
74:00 Sub On
Mckenzie Borek is substituted on for AFC Emley
74:00 Sub Off
Wayne Hughes is substituted off for AFC Emley
69:00 Sub On
Danny Stocker is substituted on for AFC Emley
69:00 Sub Off
Michael Bottomley is substituted off for AFC Emley
61:00 Sub On
Ben Burnett is substituted on for AFC Emley
61:00 Sub Off
Arnold Ndiweni is substituted off for AFC Emley
End of period 1
5:00 Goal 1 - 0
Alex Lill scores for Swallownest
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Swallownest
  • AFC Emley
  • 0
  • Alex Lill Goal 5:00'
  • Ben Burnett Sub On 61:00'
  • Arnold Ndiweni Sub Off 61:00'
  • Danny Stocker Sub On 69:00'
  • Michael Bottomley Sub Off 69:00'
  • Mckenzie Borek Sub On 74:00'
  • Wayne Hughes Sub Off 74:00'

Team selection

Clarke, George Clarke, George
Hamilton, Shane Hamilton, Shane
Starkey, Michael Starkey, Michael
Stafford, James Stafford, James
Hughes, Wayne Hughes, Wayne
Pyke, Paul Pyke, Paul
Ndiweni, Arnold Ndiweni, Arnold
Hart, Jamie Hart, Jamie
Porter, Gregg Porter, Gregg
Bottomley, Michael Bottomley, Michael
Sykes, Patrick Sykes, Patrick
Swallownest
  • 1.
  • 2.
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.
  • 7.
  • 8.
  • 9. Alex Lill
  • 10.
  • 11.

League round up

Other Division 1 results

0
1
Dronfield Town
0
4
Campion
Skegness Town
1
1
Hallam
Worsbrough Bridge
1
2
East Yorkshire Carneige

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
10. Swallownest 38 52
11. Glasshoughton Welfare 38 50
12. AFC Emley 38 48
13. East Yorkshire Carneige 38 44
14. Rossington Main 38 42
15. Skegness Town 38 40
16. Ollerton Town 38 37

Affiliations

Club sponsors